Unable to style Form Area in 4.0

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
lemuelj
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:20 pm

Unable to style Form Area in 4.0

Post by lemuelj » Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:06 pm

I insert and select the form area and then try to change background, or background color, I do not get any menus from the property inspector. Any suggestions. Tried it with 3.x and works perfectly. My 4.x version I downloaded from the app store for the Mac.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3002
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Unable to style Form Area in 4.0

Post by Pablo » Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:42 pm

I am not aware of any problems in the latest update, so I need more details to be able to help you.
What exactly did you do?
What does your screen look like?
Please try to be specific as possible.

lemuelj
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: Unable to style Form Area in 4.0

Post by lemuelj » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:15 am

When I select the form area on the page then go to the property inspector, the drop down for Background mode does not do anything when I click it, selection just stays at Solid and when I try to change the background color, same thing, click on the ... to select a new color and color selection does not appear. I can change Border Radius and Border Width. I cannot change Border Color or Border Style, when I click on the ... for color, I don't get the color selection panel, and when I click on the drop down arrow for Border style menu does not show.

Well actually it seems to be wider spread than that get the same behavior when I try to change page background also. I just downloaded this version from the Mac App store today, so not sure if the problem is from there are not.

Well now my face is :oops: I quit and restarted it and problem went away.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3002
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Unable to style Form Area in 4.0

Post by Pablo » Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:09 am

Maye you did have other software running that conflicted with QWB?
Or maybe your computer was running out of memory?

Anyway good to hear it now works again.

Post Reply