is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:11 am

In the Layer object
[before tag][inside tag][after tag][custom style]

I wish to have another option where I can insert the value html inside it for example another tag <div>value...or an ...include statement</div>
or
How I can resolve if I want insert a include statement in it for a my external block?
thanks
best regards
Vincenzo M.

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:31 am

I now tryed to make this and it seems works

I insert in the inside tag the string as down..

><div>value of the div</div

and in the output code it returns


<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute;text-align:left;width:100%;height:85%;" ><div>value of the div</div>
</div>

that is what I want...
but this is a no good solution... I prefer a new option to make this...
thanks

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3230
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Tue May 15, 2018 12:35 pm

Why not add an HTML object to the layer?

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Wed May 16, 2018 1:23 pm

I want insert a new <div> .. </div> inside...
where is the object html?

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3230
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Wed May 16, 2018 5:56 pm

You can find the 'HTML' object it the Toolbox or 'Insert' menu.

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Fri May 18, 2018 6:07 pm

ok, I am studying the program editor...
I have write some code to make call to my server in mysql for a login routine with ADO...
This is the code I have used and it functions well...
[code for connection to MySQL 5.3 with parameters renamed...]
$cn = new COM("ADODB.Connection") or die("CANNOT START ADO");
$cnstr = "DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 5.3 Unicode Driver}; Port=3306;DATABASE=DBTEST;UID=username;PWD=password;";
$rs = new COM("ADODB.Recordset");
$rs1 = new COM("ADODB.Recordset");
[/code]

Code: Select all

<?php
// Chiudo la connessione al DATABASE
// $cn->Release();
 $cn->Close();
 $cn = null;
 if (isset($_SESSION["DBSTATUS"])){
    $_SESSION["DBSTATUS"]="DB CLOSED OK..";
 }
?>  
the function from the page to make the call
[function]
function Seleziona(pagina) {
document.<?php echo $FormName?>.action = pagina;
document.<?php echo $FormName?>.submit();
return true;
}
function AccessoAlSistema(U,P) {
var datiform="?username="+U;
datiform = datiform + "&password="+P;
var xhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
xhttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
if (this.readyState == 4 && this.status == 200) {
var risposta=this.responseText;
var lista = risposta.split(";");
if (lista[0]=="0")
{
Seleziona(lista[2]);
}
else
{
document.getElementById("msg").value = lista[1];
}
}
};
xhttp.open("GET", "logon.php"+datiform, true);
xhttp.send();
}
[/code functions]

and the code php on the server

Code: Select all

<?php
$Table="user";
// CONNESSIONE AL DATABASE

include('Connessione.php');

session_start();

//$userid="vic53";
//$password="merlino";

$username=$_GET["username"];
$password=$_GET["password"];

$SQL="select * from users where username='".$username."'";

$rs1->Open($SQL,$cn);
if ($rs1->eof == false)
 {
 $pw=$rs1->Fields["password"]->value;
 
 if ($pw==$password) {
   echo "0;Login eseguito [".$username."]...;Homepage.php;";
   $_SESSION['username']=$username;
   }
 else
   {
   echo "1;password errata in accesso al sistema...".$userid.";Index.php;";
   }
 }
else 
 {
 echo "2;dati errati in accesso al sistema... ;Index.php;";
 } 
$rs1->Close();
include("Disconnessione.php");
?>
Now i am writing the first page for my site...
thanks fro the answer
ciao from Italy
Vincenzo

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Fri May 18, 2018 6:51 pm

of course...
this code are for testing a table users...
with a call to another page with javascript function...
...

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3230
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Sat May 19, 2018 8:30 pm

I'm sorry, I cannot help you with programming.
Unfortunately I cannot teach you how to write code. That may take days or weeks.

The code you insert in a HTML object will be inserted "AS IS". So ,it's up to you ta make sure it works and does not conflict with other scripts on the page.

Post Reply