[Resolved] Problems cloning a page

All Quick 'n Easy Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Post Reply
Cantenac
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:36 pm

[Resolved] Problems cloning a page

Post by Cantenac » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:07 pm

Hello

I'm just building my first site using QWB, based on a Flex Grid (using version 7.1.1 64bit on Windows 8.1).

I'm having problems cloning a page. It appears to work initially - everything on the default page looks fine.

However, if I click on a breakpoint the associated layout grid is mostly missing, replaced by a default layout, and consequently most of the content had gone. And if I return to the default view that's been changed to the default layout with missing content.

Am I missing something, or is this a bug?

Thanks
Last edited by Cantenac on Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3107
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problems cloning a page

Post by Pablo » Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:31 am

There are no known issues with cloning.
Do you have a demo project and step by step description how to reproduce this behavior?

Cantenac
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Problems cloning a page

Post by Cantenac » Fri Jan 10, 2020 9:39 pm

Yes, I'll email you a demo shortly.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3107
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problems cloning a page

Post by Pablo » Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:57 am

Thanks for the demo project.
I was able to reproduce the problem based on the provided information and it will be fixed in the next update.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3107
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problems cloning a page

Post by Pablo » Sat Jan 11, 2020 6:35 pm

The problem should be fixed in the latest update:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=46041

Cantenac
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Problems cloning a page

Post by Cantenac » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:20 pm

Yes, the latest version seems to work fine. Thanks for the quick fix!

Post Reply