Window sticking to corner of screen

All Quick 'n Easy Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Post Reply
DoctorWeb
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, England

Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by DoctorWeb »

The windows on the QnEasyWeb builder v8 are all sticking to the top left corner of my screen and wont move..
Its not happening for any other apps, Just QnEWB.
The blank window (from NEW in the App, no file loaded) is the same as all my old qwb files.

I checked with Version 7, that doesn't do it - but I cant use my old V7 qwb files as its all been automatically up-converted to V8.

I imagine this is something in the Prefs, but i cant see anything that would stick the windows like this.
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by Pablo »

Version 8 does not work any different than version 7.
But your configuration file may be corrupt.
If you use the same values as in version 7 then it will behave the same.

The window position is stored in 'Persistent_Options' in the preference file:
https://www.quickandeasywebbuilder.com/ ... 10&t=43939
DoctorWeb
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, England

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by DoctorWeb »

It is totally weird -
The V8 QWB file was made by opening the V7 created file, within v8, and then saving it, which seemed to make it a V8. It worked fine for a week.
Now not only does that V8 file not open at all, in ANY version, 7 or 8, but all other files I have opened in v* have 'Gone sticky' and wont move around my screen - they are firmly jammed in the top left corner. All other applications behave normally - the windows can be dragged anywhere and all behave s as normal.

It seemed to have happened with the update to V8.1.1.

I tried to see the 'persistent options' you directed me to but they dont seem to exist anywhere on my machine; Im wondering if the Operating System has corrupted in some way and is causing?
DoctorWeb
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, England

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by DoctorWeb »

Ive just searched the entire drive and the configuration files seem to all be missing.
I have no folder of 'Application Support' in the Library at all.
I haven't been moving things around or tinkering with anything in the system, Im sure of that.
Ive done searches for the other folders that also do not appear.,

The apps have been put into files direct at the root of the HD, which may be the problem, ie not under USER at all.
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by Pablo »

Maybe the folder is hidden on your computer?

See also:
https://apple.stackexchange.com/questio ... les-on-mac
DoctorWeb
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, England

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by DoctorWeb »

Ive 'unhidden' all the files and combed through - no sign of any Persistent folder, or any items.
I have the sections for version 7 and version 8 of Quickneasy, , and everything else seems to be in there but nothing of any name remotely like persistent.

The Version 7 windows are quite mobile and dont pose any problems,
Just version 8. Everything i made the sorry mistake of opening in V8 is now stuck in that, and can only be worked on in one corner. (A few other niggles too but I would be happy just being able to work on files.
(Ive gone back in Time Machine to find the old files, but there have been too many changes made since those days now on some web sites and Im dreading having to amend everything).

Im guessing that this is because I have stayed on High Sierra?
(there isn't a problem because the machine can see I still have version 7 installed is there?)
Thanks
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by Pablo »

You will need to loo for the file:
"Quick 'n Easy Web Builder 8 Preferences"

Normally, it is in the folder:
/User/Library/Application Support/Quick 'n Easy Web Builder 8/Quick 'n Easy Web Builder 8 Preferences

Another way to get to the file is:
1. Open the software
2. Open the Blocks Manager
3. Right click and any block and select 'Open file location"
4. Find should no open and display the file in that folder. This folder also contains "Quick 'n Easy Web Builder 8 Preferences"
Now you can open the file with textedit and remove all lines with 'Persistent_Options'
Im guessing that this is because I have stayed on High Sierra?
The software also work on High Sierra.
DoctorWeb
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, England

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by DoctorWeb »

Thanks for your suggestion:

I found the Blocks Manager, clocked a block and right-clicked it to open file.
Opened the QNEEWB-8 Prefs and scrolling down found three consecutive
lines referring to Persistent options. I deleted those and the following lines of values that obviously referred.
Closed, shut down and reopened the App,
Existing .qwb files and NEW WEB SITE are both permanently anchored to top left of screen.

(Opened .qwb v7 files, which all open OK and are fully manoeuvrable across the screen, its just v8 ones that stick to the top left corner, and seem to merge into the Mac's top menu. Have now checked all 130 odd other apps I have, and this sticking window doesn't happen on any other software.)

Long live V7 :P
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Window sticking to corner of screen

Post by Pablo »

V8 does not work different than v7. It uses the same options to control the window size.

Are you sure you have removed all items related to 'Persistent', because this is what determines where the application is displayed on your screen.

Did you close the application before making the changes?

Maybe you can copy the settings from the V7 configuration?
or else maybe rename the preference file, so a new file will be created?
Post Reply