Unable to access submenu option.

All Quick 'n Easy Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Post Reply
antoniofs
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:02 pm

Unable to access submenu option.

Post by antoniofs »

Hello.
As you can see in the attached video, when creating a menu with several options, you can only click on the first one, in the following ones you can't because the submenu disappears.

Waiting for a solution, I send you my best regards.
Antonio F.S.

Video:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1f1Qr9p ... sp=sharing

Project:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_AktNG ... sp=sharing
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by Pablo »

Firstly, it is not very common to have a drop down menu in the middle of the page. Normally, this is at the top of the page in the page header.

In this case, the drop down menu is not visible because the next layout grid is on top of it. There is not enough free space for the menu to expand.
You can solve this by adding a z-index to the grid with the menu.

Also, there are multiple layout grids (layoutgrid2) with the same name! Make sure all elements on the page have a unique name.
antoniofs
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:02 pm

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by antoniofs »

Hello.

It's true that it lacked space to display the submenu; I didn't realise that. I've already changed the layoutgrid names; that was because I was modifying and didn't realise to change the IDs (consequences of learning this system :P ).

Thank you very much.
Best regards.
Antonio F.S.
antoniofs
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:02 pm

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by antoniofs »

Hello.

It's better now :-).
However I would like to know how to make it responsive when creating a menu bar. I tried it with the previous one, but it didn't work automatically.

Best regards.
Antonio F.S.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_AktNG ... sp=sharing
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by Pablo »

What exactly do you mean by 'responsive'?
What do you want to happen?

Note that there are several other menus, like the 'responsive menu' or 'themaable menu, which can have a different layout on smaller screens.
antoniofs
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:02 pm

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by antoniofs »

Hello.

As you saw in the "ugly" menu :-) (no longer there), there were a number of buttons. The thing is that if you tried the 'dimensions-responsive' option in the browser, the buttons were not placed depending on the screen resolution, but remained in the same place, not being possible to see them on smaller devices.
This is what I meant by responsive adaptation in a menu bar.

Thank you very much.
Best regards.
Antonio F.S.
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by Pablo »

This is because the menu has a fixed size.
If you want the menu to be flexible then you will need to use another type of menu.
antoniofs
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:02 pm

Re: Unable to access submenu option.

Post by antoniofs »

Hello

Perfect.

Thank you very much.
Best regards.

Antonio F.S.
Post Reply